📊 MLR Key Takeaways
Is Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ (MLR) a Good Investment?
Miller Industries faces severe operational distress with revenue collapsing 37% YoY and net margins compressing to 0.3%, indicating fundamental demand destruction and/or cost control failures in a cyclical truck/bus bodies market. While the balance sheet remains fortress-like with low leverage (0.05x debt/equity) and strong liquidity, the business is generating essentially zero returns (0.1% ROE/ROA) and fails to create shareholder value at current operational levels.
Fundamentals show a sharp cyclical reset with revenue and earnings down materially, compressing margins and returns. However, the balance sheet is very strong with minimal leverage and ample liquidity, and cash generation is robust—likely aided by working-capital release—providing flexibility to navigate the downturn. Near-term upside depends on demand stabilization and margin recovery; absent that, results may remain subdued.
Why Buy Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ Stock? MLR Key Strengths
- Fortress balance sheet with only 0.05x debt/equity ratio and $417.3M stockholders equity
- Strong liquidity position with 2.98x current ratio and $53M cash reserves
- Positive free cash flow of $22.8M despite operational challenges, providing financial runway
- Excellent interest coverage of 11.1x eliminates near-term solvency or refinancing risk
- Low leverage and strong liquidity (D/E 0.07x, current ratio 3.22x)
- High interest coverage (47.7x) and positive profitability
- Solid free cash flow with modest capex (FCF margin 10.8%)
MLR Stock Risks: Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ Investment Risks
- Catastrophic revenue decline of 37% YoY signals severe demand destruction or market share loss in cyclical truck/bus bodies sector
- Profitability collapse with only 0.3% net margin and 0.9% operating margin indicates lost pricing power or uncontrolled cost structure
- Gross margin compression to 14.2% suggests inability to pass through input costs or serious operational inefficiencies
- Minimal return on capital (0.1% ROE/ROA) indicates management is struggling to deploy equity efficiently
- Severe YoY revenue and EPS decline signals weak demand or backlog normalization
- FCF buoyed by working-capital release; sustainability uncertain
- Thin operating margin (4%) and low ROE (5.5%) limit shock absorption
Key Metrics to Watch
- Quarterly revenue trend - stabilization or further decline is critical to viability assessment
- Gross margin trajectory - must improve to indicate cost control or pricing power recovery
- Operating cash flow sustainability - will deteriorate further if revenue continues falling
- Order backlog and new order rates - forward indicator of demand recovery or continued contraction
- Gross margin trend
- OCF-to-net income (working-capital effects)
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ (MLR) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
Strong liquidity with a 2.98x current ratio provides a solid financial cushion.
MLR Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
MLR vs Automotive Sector: How Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ Compares
How Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ compares to Automotive sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ Stock Overvalued? MLR Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Automotive sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ Balance Sheet: MLR Debt, Cash & Liquidity
MLR Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/'s revenue has grown significantly by 54% over the 5-year period, indicating strong business expansion. The most recent EPS of $5.07 reflects profitable operations.
MLR Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
MLR Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $180.9M | $555.0K | $0.05 |
| Q3 2025 | $178.7M | $3.1M | $0.27 |
| Q2 2025 | $214.0M | $8.1M | $0.73 |
| Q1 2025 | $225.7M | $8.1M | $0.69 |
| Q3 2024 | $274.6M | $9.2M | $1.33 |
| Q2 2024 | $300.3M | $9.2M | $1.29 |
| Q1 2024 | $282.3M | $9.2M | $0.81 |
| Q3 2023 | $205.6M | $2.1M | $0.46 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
MLR SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ (CIK: 0000924822)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about MLR
What is the AI rating for MLR?
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ (MLR) has a Combined AI Rating of SELL from Claude (SELL) and ChatGPT (HOLD) with 78% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are MLR's key strengths?
Claude: Fortress balance sheet with only 0.05x debt/equity ratio and $417.3M stockholders equity. Strong liquidity position with 2.98x current ratio and $53M cash reserves. ChatGPT: Low leverage and strong liquidity (D/E 0.07x, current ratio 3.22x). High interest coverage (47.7x) and positive profitability.
What are the risks of investing in MLR?
Claude: Catastrophic revenue decline of 37% YoY signals severe demand destruction or market share loss in cyclical truck/bus bodies sector. Profitability collapse with only 0.3% net margin and 0.9% operating margin indicates lost pricing power or uncontrolled cost structure. ChatGPT: Severe YoY revenue and EPS decline signals weak demand or backlog normalization. FCF buoyed by working-capital release; sustainability uncertain.
What is MLR's revenue and growth?
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ reported revenue of $180.9M.
Does MLR pay dividends?
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ pays dividends, with $2.4M distributed to shareholders in the trailing twelve months.
Where can I find MLR SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ (CIK: 0000924822) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is MLR's EPS?
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ has a diluted EPS of $0.05.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is MLR a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ has a SELL rating with 78% confidence. Review the strengths and risks sections above before making a decision. This is not investment advice.
Is MLR stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for MLR: ROE of 0.1% (sector avg: 12%), net margin of 0.3% (sector avg: 6%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy MLR stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/ a combined SELL rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability at or below sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is MLR's free cash flow?
Miller Industries Inc. /Tn/'s operating cash flow is $30.7M, with capital expenditures of $7.9M. FCF margin is 12.6%.
How does MLR compare to other Automotive stocks?
Vs Automotive sector averages: Net margin 0.3% (avg: 6%), ROE 0.1% (avg: 12%), current ratio 2.98 (avg: 1.2).