📊 MHO Key Takeaways
Is M/I Homes, Inc.. (MHO) a Good Investment?
M/I Homes maintains a fortress balance sheet with exceptional free cash flow generation ($135.6M, 14.7% FCF margin) and zero long-term debt, but faces significant operational headwinds with net income declining 28.5% YoY while revenue declined only 1.9%, indicating severe margin compression. Alarmingly weak capital returns (ROE 2.1%, ROA 1.4%) suggest poor capital efficiency despite adequate liquidity.
M/I Homes shows solid underlying financial health with meaningful profitability, positive free cash flow, strong cash reserves, and effectively no leverage. However, revenue growth has turned slightly negative, net income is flat, free cash flow conversion is modest, and the reported gross profit/margin figures appear internally inconsistent with operating income, which limits conviction on margin quality.
Why Buy M/I Homes, Inc.. Stock? MHO Key Strengths
- Strong free cash flow generation of $135.6M with 14.7% FCF margin, demonstrating efficient cash conversion
- Fortress balance sheet with $767.4M cash, zero long-term debt, and 0.00x debt/equity ratio providing financial flexibility
- Solid operating cash flow of $135.7M and reasonable operating margin of 9.3% provide baseline operational stability
- Strong balance sheet with $689.19M cash and no meaningful debt, supporting resilience through housing cycles
- Healthy bottom-line profitability with 9.1% net margin, 12.7% ROE, and 8.4% ROA
- Positive operating cash flow and free cash flow, indicating the business is still generating cash despite softer top-line growth
MHO Stock Risks: M/I Homes, Inc.. Investment Risks
- Earnings declining 28.5% YoY against modest 1.9% revenue decline reveals significant margin compression and rising cost pressures
- Critically poor capital efficiency with ROE of 2.1% and ROA of 1.4% indicating severe capital misallocation or underutilization
- Exposure to cyclical homebuilding sector facing potential headwinds from elevated mortgage rates, housing affordability challenges, and potential market slowdown
- Revenue declined 1.9% year over year and net income was flat, suggesting slowing growth momentum
- Diluted EPS fell 25.2% year over year despite flat net income, which raises concern about per-share growth quality
- Reported gross profit and gross margin appear inconsistent with operating income, creating uncertainty around the reliability of margin data
Key Metrics to Watch
- Gross margin trends and unit economics to identify cost inflation drivers causing margin compression
- Return on equity and asset turnover improvements as indicators of capital efficiency resolution
- Backlog conversion rates and pricing trends reflecting demand strength in residential housing market
- Order growth, home closings, and revenue trend
- Free cash flow conversion and margin consistency
M/I Homes, Inc.. (MHO) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
The current ratio below 1.0x warrants monitoring of short-term liquidity.
MHO Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
MHO vs Market Sector: How M/I Homes, Inc.. Compares
How M/I Homes, Inc.. compares to Market sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is M/I Homes, Inc.. Stock Overvalued? MHO Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, M/I Homes, Inc.. has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Market sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
M/I Homes, Inc.. Balance Sheet: MHO Debt, Cash & Liquidity
MHO Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: M/I Homes, Inc..'s revenue has grown significantly by 20% over the 5-year period, indicating strong business expansion. The most recent EPS of $16.21 reflects profitable operations.
MHO Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
MHO Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $920.7M | $67.8M | $2.55 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.1B | $106.5M | $3.92 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.1B | $121.2M | $4.42 |
| Q1 2025 | $976.1M | $111.2M | $3.98 |
| Q3 2024 | $1.0B | $139.0M | $4.82 |
| Q2 2024 | $1.0B | $118.0M | $4.12 |
| Q1 2024 | $1.0B | $103.1M | $3.64 |
| Q3 2023 | $1.0B | $131.6M | $4.67 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
M/I Homes, Inc.. Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
MHO SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for M/I Homes, Inc.. (CIK: 0000799292)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
| Date | Form | Document | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778789569.xml | View → |
| May 14, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778789413.xml | View → |
| May 14, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778789346.xml | View → |
| May 14, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778789275.xml | View → |
| May 14, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778789216.xml | View → |
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about MHO
What is the AI rating for MHO?
M/I Homes, Inc.. (MHO) has a Combined AI Rating of HOLD from Claude (HOLD) and ChatGPT (HOLD) with 68% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are MHO's key strengths?
Claude: Strong free cash flow generation of $135.6M with 14.7% FCF margin, demonstrating efficient cash conversion. Fortress balance sheet with $767.4M cash, zero long-term debt, and 0.00x debt/equity ratio providing financial flexibility. ChatGPT: Strong balance sheet with $689.19M cash and no meaningful debt, supporting resilience through housing cycles. Healthy bottom-line profitability with 9.1% net margin, 12.7% ROE, and 8.4% ROA.
What are the risks of investing in MHO?
Claude: Earnings declining 28.5% YoY against modest 1.9% revenue decline reveals significant margin compression and rising cost pressures. Critically poor capital efficiency with ROE of 2.1% and ROA of 1.4% indicating severe capital misallocation or underutilization. ChatGPT: Revenue declined 1.9% year over year and net income was flat, suggesting slowing growth momentum. Diluted EPS fell 25.2% year over year despite flat net income, which raises concern about per-share growth quality.
What is MHO's revenue and growth?
M/I Homes, Inc.. reported revenue of $920.7M.
Does MHO pay dividends?
M/I Homes, Inc.. does not currently pay dividends.
Where can I find MHO SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for M/I Homes, Inc.. (CIK: 0000799292) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is MHO's EPS?
M/I Homes, Inc.. has a diluted EPS of $2.55.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is MHO a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, M/I Homes, Inc.. has a HOLD rating with 68% confidence. Review the strengths and risks sections above before making a decision. This is not investment advice.
Is MHO stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for MHO: ROE of 2.1% (sector avg: 15%), net margin of 7.4% (sector avg: 12%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy MHO stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives M/I Homes, Inc.. a combined HOLD rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability at or below sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is MHO's free cash flow?
M/I Homes, Inc..'s operating cash flow is $135.7M, with capital expenditures of $154.0K. FCF margin is 14.7%.
How does MHO compare to other Market stocks?
Vs Default sector averages: Net margin 7.4% (avg: 12%), ROE 2.1% (avg: 15%), current ratio N/A (avg: 1.8).