📊 INFU Key Takeaways
Is InfuSystem Holdings, Inc (INFU) a Good Investment?
InfuSystem demonstrates solid gross margins (58.4%) and conservative leverage, but is hampered by anemic profitability (3% net margin) and critically weak cash generation ($813K FCF on $33.7M revenue). Returns on equity and assets are distressingly low (1.7% and 1.0%), indicating poor capital efficiency in a medical device sector that should deliver stronger operational performance.
InfuSystem shows a solid fundamental profile with steady revenue growth, a sharp improvement in net income, and unusually strong free cash flow generation relative to sales. The balance sheet appears healthy, with manageable leverage, good liquidity, and strong interest coverage, although margin expansion and sustained growth will need to continue to support a stronger conviction.
Why Buy InfuSystem Holdings, Inc Stock? INFU Key Strengths
- Strong gross margin at 58.4% indicates solid pricing power and cost control at product level typical of medical devices
- Conservative capital structure with 0.33x debt-to-equity ratio and adequate interest coverage of 3.5x
- Solid liquidity position with 2.14x current ratio and 1.80x quick ratio providing financial flexibility
- Modest 6.4% revenue growth with improving EPS trajectory (+181.8% YoY)
- Strong cash generation, with $23.85M of free cash flow and a 16.6% FCF margin
- Healthy financial position supported by 1.80x current ratio, low 0.34x debt-to-equity, and 26.1x interest coverage
- Profitability improved materially year over year, with net income up 182.6% and ROE reaching 11.6%
INFU Stock Risks: InfuSystem Holdings, Inc Investment Risks
- Critical cash generation weakness: only $970K operating cash flow on $33.7M revenue indicates operational inefficiency
- Minimal absolute profitability ($1.0M net income) and extremely low returns on capital (1.7% ROE, 1.0% ROA) suggest poor capital deployment
- Dangerously low cash balance ($2.1M) relative to $19.6M long-term debt creates refinancing risk in adverse conditions
- Thin operating margin (4.7%) leaves no room for error; vulnerable to cost pressures or competitive pricing
- Limited insider activity suggests potential lack of confidence in company trajectory
- Revenue growth remains moderate at 6.4%, which may limit upside if expansion slows further
- Operating and net margins are still relatively modest at 8.3% and 4.6%, leaving less room for execution mistakes
- Cash on hand is relatively low at $3.19M, which could reduce flexibility despite strong ongoing cash flow
Key Metrics to Watch
- Operating cash flow trend - critical indicator of whether profitability translates to actual cash generation
- Gross margin sustainability - watch for erosion that would further compress already-thin net margins
- Net income growth trajectory - validate whether current profitability improvement is sustainable or one-time driven
- Cash balance and working capital - monitor for liquidity stress given low absolute cash levels
- Return on equity and assets - these must show meaningful improvement to justify continued investment
- Operating margin and net margin progression
- Revenue growth and free cash flow conversion
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc (INFU) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
The relatively thin 2.4% FCF margin may limit capital allocation flexibility. Strong liquidity with a 2.14x current ratio provides a solid financial cushion.
INFU Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
INFU vs Healthcare Sector: How InfuSystem Holdings, Inc Compares
How InfuSystem Holdings, Inc compares to Healthcare sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is InfuSystem Holdings, Inc Stock Overvalued? INFU Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, InfuSystem Holdings, Inc has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Healthcare sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc Balance Sheet: INFU Debt, Cash & Liquidity
INFU Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: InfuSystem Holdings, Inc's revenue has grown significantly by 40% over the 5-year period, indicating strong business expansion. The most recent EPS of $0.11 reflects profitable operations.
INFU Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
INFU Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $33.7M | -$267.0K | $-0.01 |
| Q3 2025 | $35.3M | $1.4M | $0.07 |
| Q2 2025 | $33.7M | -$395.0K | $-0.02 |
| Q1 2025 | $32.0M | -$267.0K | $-0.01 |
| Q3 2024 | $31.9M | $689.0K | $0.03 |
| Q2 2024 | $31.7M | $111.0K | $0.01 |
| Q1 2024 | $30.4M | -$324.0K | $-0.02 |
| Q3 2023 | $27.3M | -$89.0K | $0.00 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
INFU SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for InfuSystem Holdings, Inc (CIK: 0001337013)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about INFU
What is the AI rating for INFU?
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc (INFU) has a Combined AI Rating of BUY from Claude (HOLD) and ChatGPT (BUY) with 72% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are INFU's key strengths?
Claude: Strong gross margin at 58.4% indicates solid pricing power and cost control at product level typical of medical devices. Conservative capital structure with 0.33x debt-to-equity ratio and adequate interest coverage of 3.5x. ChatGPT: Strong cash generation, with $23.85M of free cash flow and a 16.6% FCF margin. Healthy financial position supported by 1.80x current ratio, low 0.34x debt-to-equity, and 26.1x interest coverage.
What are the risks of investing in INFU?
Claude: Critical cash generation weakness: only $970K operating cash flow on $33.7M revenue indicates operational inefficiency. Minimal absolute profitability ($1.0M net income) and extremely low returns on capital (1.7% ROE, 1.0% ROA) suggest poor capital deployment. ChatGPT: Revenue growth remains moderate at 6.4%, which may limit upside if expansion slows further. Operating and net margins are still relatively modest at 8.3% and 4.6%, leaving less room for execution mistakes.
What is INFU's revenue and growth?
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc reported revenue of $33.7M.
Does INFU pay dividends?
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc does not currently pay dividends.
Where can I find INFU SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for InfuSystem Holdings, Inc (CIK: 0001337013) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is INFU's EPS?
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc has a diluted EPS of $0.05.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is INFU a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, InfuSystem Holdings, Inc has a BUY rating with 72% confidence. The AI analysis suggests favorable fundamentals based on SEC filings. This is not investment advice.
Is INFU stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for INFU: ROE of 1.7% (sector avg: 15%), net margin of 3.0% (sector avg: 12%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy INFU stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives InfuSystem Holdings, Inc a combined BUY rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability at or below sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is INFU's free cash flow?
InfuSystem Holdings, Inc's operating cash flow is $970.0K, with capital expenditures of $157.0K. FCF margin is 2.4%.
How does INFU compare to other Healthcare stocks?
Vs Healthcare sector averages: Net margin 3.0% (avg: 12%), ROE 1.7% (avg: 15%), current ratio 2.14 (avg: 2).