📊 LYTS Key Takeaways
Is Lsi Industries Inc. (LYTS) a Good Investment?
LSI Industries faces structural headwinds with zero revenue growth, thin operating margins (5.3%), and poor returns on capital (ROE 4.5%, ROA 2.0%), indicating an undifferentiated commodity competitor struggling to drive profitability. While the company generates stable free cash flow ($29.2M) with strong interest coverage (13.3x), the anemic growth trajectory, weak liquidity (quick ratio 0.86x), and minimal cash reserves ($10.3M) leave limited margin for error in a cyclical industry.
LSI Industries shows solid fundamental stability, with healthy gross margins, positive free cash flow, and a conservative balance sheet supported by low leverage and strong interest coverage. However, flat revenue, declining diluted EPS, and only modest returns on equity and assets suggest the business is currently more financially sound than operationally compelling. The company appears fundamentally resilient, but stronger growth and margin expansion would be needed to justify a more bullish view.
Why Buy Lsi Industries Inc. Stock? LYTS Key Strengths
- Stable free cash flow generation of $29.2M with 6.4% FCF margin demonstrates operational cash conversion capability
- Strong interest coverage of 13.3x and moderate debt-to-equity of 0.74x indicate ability to service obligations without distress
- Low capital intensity with only $3.4M annual capex suggests mature, cash-generative business model
- Strong liquidity with a 2.15x current ratio and 1.21x quick ratio
- Low leverage with debt/equity of 0.11x and interest coverage of 15.0x
- Positive cash generation with $23.01M in free cash flow and a 7.6% FCF margin
LYTS Stock Risks: Lsi Industries Inc. Investment Risks
- Stagnant top-line with 0% YoY revenue growth indicates loss of competitive positioning and market share pressure
- Extremely thin net margin of 3.5% and operating margin of 5.3% leave negligible cushion for cost inflation or demand shocks
- Substandard returns on equity (4.5%) and assets (2.0%) suggest capital is not being efficiently deployed; poor ROI relative to cost of capital
- Weak quick ratio of 0.86x combined with minimal cash ($10.3M) signals potential liquidity constraints relative to operational needs
- Revenue was flat year over year, indicating limited top-line momentum
- Diluted EPS declined 4.8% year over year, suggesting weaker earnings progression
- Profitability is only moderate, with 4.5% net margin and relatively low 5.5% ROE
Key Metrics to Watch
- Revenue growth trajectory - any return to positive growth would suggest competitive recovery
- Operating margin expansion - capability to reduce costs or improve pricing power
- Cash conversion and free cash flow sustainability - whether cash generation persists amid stagnation
- Debt reduction progress - whether free cash flow is deployed to deleverage and improve balance sheet strength
- Revenue growth and order/bookings momentum
- Operating margin and diluted EPS trend
Lsi Industries Inc. (LYTS) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
Lsi Industries Inc. presents a mixed fundamental picture. Review the detailed metrics above to form your own investment thesis.
LYTS Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
LYTS vs Utilities Sector: How Lsi Industries Inc. Compares
How Lsi Industries Inc. compares to Utilities sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is Lsi Industries Inc. Stock Overvalued? LYTS Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, Lsi Industries Inc. has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Utilities sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
Lsi Industries Inc. Balance Sheet: LYTS Debt, Cash & Liquidity
LYTS Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: Lsi Industries Inc.'s revenue has grown significantly by 82% over the 5-year period, indicating strong business expansion. The most recent EPS of $0.27 reflects profitable operations.
LYTS Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
LYTS Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $132.5M | $2.1M | $0.06 |
| Q2 2026 | $147.0M | $5.6M | $0.18 |
| Q1 2026 | $138.1M | $6.7M | $0.22 |
| Q3 2025 | $108.2M | $3.9M | $0.13 |
| Q2 2025 | $109.0M | $5.6M | $0.18 |
| Q1 2025 | $123.4M | $6.7M | $0.22 |
| Q3 2024 | $108.2M | $4.7M | $0.16 |
| Q2 2024 | $109.0M | $5.9M | $0.20 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
Lsi Industries Inc. Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
LYTS SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for Lsi Industries Inc. (CIK: 0000763532)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about LYTS
What is the AI rating for LYTS?
Lsi Industries Inc. (LYTS) has a Combined AI Rating of SELL from Claude (SELL) and ChatGPT (HOLD) with 75% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are LYTS's key strengths?
Claude: Stable free cash flow generation of $29.2M with 6.4% FCF margin demonstrates operational cash conversion capability. Strong interest coverage of 13.3x and moderate debt-to-equity of 0.74x indicate ability to service obligations without distress. ChatGPT: Strong liquidity with a 2.15x current ratio and 1.21x quick ratio. Low leverage with debt/equity of 0.11x and interest coverage of 15.0x.
What are the risks of investing in LYTS?
Claude: Stagnant top-line with 0% YoY revenue growth indicates loss of competitive positioning and market share pressure. Extremely thin net margin of 3.5% and operating margin of 5.3% leave negligible cushion for cost inflation or demand shocks. ChatGPT: Revenue was flat year over year, indicating limited top-line momentum. Diluted EPS declined 4.8% year over year, suggesting weaker earnings progression.
What is LYTS's revenue and growth?
Lsi Industries Inc. reported revenue of $454.8M.
Does LYTS pay dividends?
Lsi Industries Inc. pays dividends, with $4.6M distributed to shareholders in the trailing twelve months.
Where can I find LYTS SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for Lsi Industries Inc. (CIK: 0000763532) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is LYTS's EPS?
Lsi Industries Inc. has a diluted EPS of $0.48.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is LYTS a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, Lsi Industries Inc. has a SELL rating with 75% confidence. Review the strengths and risks sections above before making a decision. This is not investment advice.
Is LYTS stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for LYTS: ROE of 4.5% (sector avg: 10%), net margin of 3.5% (sector avg: 12%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy LYTS stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives Lsi Industries Inc. a combined SELL rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability at or below sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is LYTS's free cash flow?
Lsi Industries Inc.'s operating cash flow is $32.6M, with capital expenditures of $3.4M. FCF margin is 6.4%.
How does LYTS compare to other Utilities stocks?
Vs Utilities sector averages: Net margin 3.5% (avg: 12%), ROE 4.5% (avg: 10%), current ratio 1.48 (avg: 0.8).