📊 INVH Key Takeaways
Is Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) a Good Investment?
INVH exhibits strong operational fundamentals with exceptional free cash flow generation ($289M, 39.4% margin) and healthy profitability margins (31.2% operating, 21.9% net). However, the company faces structural headwinds: minimal returns on capital (ROE 1.8%, ROA 0.9%) despite high margins signal capital inefficiency, net income growth has nearly stalled (0.2% YoY), and interest coverage of 2.5x is tight given $8.8B debt obligations and only $114M cash.
Invitation Homes shows solid core fundamental quality through recurring revenue growth, strong net margins, and robust operating cash generation relative to revenue. The balance sheet is acceptable for a large real estate lessor, but high absolute debt, thin interest coverage, and only modest top-line growth limit the margin for error. Overall, the company appears fundamentally stable rather than clearly compelling.
Why Buy Invitation Homes Inc. Stock? INVH Key Strengths
- Exceptional free cash flow generation with $289M FCF and 39.4% FCF margin demonstrates strong underlying cash economics
- High operational profitability with 31.2% operating margin and 21.9% net margin indicating efficient cost management
- Moderate leverage at 0.97x Debt/Equity is reasonable for real estate operations and not at distress levels
- Stable revenue growth with strong free cash flow generation
- Healthy net margin and positive earnings growth
- Manageable debt-to-equity for an asset-heavy real estate platform
INVH Stock Risks: Invitation Homes Inc. Investment Risks
- Severely depressed returns on capital (ROE 1.8%, ROA 0.9%) reveal capital inefficiency despite high margins—large $18.7B asset base generating only $160.5M net income
- Interest coverage ratio of 2.5x is uncomfortably low; debt service consuming significant operating cash flow with limited cushion for economic stress or refinancing pressure
- Growth deceleration with net income essentially flat (+0.2% YoY) while revenue grew 4.2% indicates margin compression or rising costs offsetting revenue gains
- Interest coverage of 2.5x leaves earnings sensitive to financing costs
- Revenue growth is modest, limiting upside from operations alone
- Low cash balance relative to debt reduces near-term financial flexibility
Key Metrics to Watch
- Interest coverage ratio trend and refinancing requirements for $8.8B debt
- Net income growth acceleration and net margin sustainability amid potential rising operating costs
- Return on equity improvement initiatives and whether capital allocation generates better ROE/ROA
- Interest coverage and interest expense trend
- Revenue growth versus operating cash flow growth
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
The 39.4% free cash flow margin provides substantial flexibility for dividends, buybacks, and strategic investments. The current ratio below 1.0x warrants monitoring of short-term liquidity.
INVH Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
INVH vs Real Estate Sector: How Invitation Homes Inc. Compares
How Invitation Homes Inc. compares to Real Estate sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is Invitation Homes Inc. Stock Overvalued? INVH Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, Invitation Homes Inc. has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Real Estate sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
Invitation Homes Inc. Balance Sheet: INVH Debt, Cash & Liquidity
INVH Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: Invitation Homes Inc.'s revenue has grown significantly by 37% over the 5-year period, indicating strong business expansion. The most recent EPS of $0.85 reflects profitable operations.
INVH Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
INVH Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | N/A | $160.5M | $0.26 |
| Q3 2019 | $30.1M | $1.0M | $0.00 |
| Q2 2019 | $28.6M | -$13.9M | $-0.03 |
| Q1 2019 | $27.9M | -$17.3M | $-0.03 |
| Q3 2018 | $14.2M | $1.0M | $0.00 |
| Q2 2018 | $13.7M | $5.5M | $0.02 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
Invitation Homes Inc. Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
INVH SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for Invitation Homes Inc. (CIK: 0001687229)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about INVH
What is the AI rating for INVH?
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) has a Combined AI Rating of HOLD from Claude (HOLD) and ChatGPT (HOLD) with 74% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are INVH's key strengths?
Claude: Exceptional free cash flow generation with $289M FCF and 39.4% FCF margin demonstrates strong underlying cash economics. High operational profitability with 31.2% operating margin and 21.9% net margin indicating efficient cost management. ChatGPT: Stable revenue growth with strong free cash flow generation. Healthy net margin and positive earnings growth.
What are the risks of investing in INVH?
Claude: Severely depressed returns on capital (ROE 1.8%, ROA 0.9%) reveal capital inefficiency despite high margins—large $18.7B asset base generating only $160.5M net income. Interest coverage ratio of 2.5x is uncomfortably low; debt service consuming significant operating cash flow with limited cushion for economic stress or refinancing pressure. ChatGPT: Interest coverage of 2.5x leaves earnings sensitive to financing costs. Revenue growth is modest, limiting upside from operations alone.
What is INVH's revenue and growth?
Invitation Homes Inc. reported revenue of $734.1M.
Does INVH pay dividends?
Invitation Homes Inc. pays dividends, with $184.5M distributed to shareholders in the trailing twelve months.
Where can I find INVH SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for Invitation Homes Inc. (CIK: 0001687229) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is INVH's EPS?
Invitation Homes Inc. has a diluted EPS of $0.26.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is INVH a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, Invitation Homes Inc. has a HOLD rating with 74% confidence. Review the strengths and risks sections above before making a decision. This is not investment advice.
Is INVH stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for INVH: ROE of 1.8% (sector avg: 8%), net margin of 21.9% (sector avg: 20%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy INVH stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives Invitation Homes Inc. a combined HOLD rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability above sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is INVH's free cash flow?
Invitation Homes Inc.'s operating cash flow is $293.0M, with capital expenditures of $4.0M. FCF margin is 39.4%.
How does INVH compare to other Real Estate stocks?
Vs Real Estate sector averages: Net margin 21.9% (avg: 20%), ROE 1.8% (avg: 8%), current ratio N/A (avg: 1.5).