📊 MLI Key Takeaways
Is Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) a Good Investment?
Mueller Industries demonstrates fortress-like financial health with zero debt, $1.4B cash position, and exceptional profitability margins (26.2% operating, 20% net margin), supported by 10.9% revenue growth. However, net income declined 1.1% YoY despite strong top-line expansion and ROE remains subdued at 7.2%, signaling operational headwinds and potential capital allocation inefficiencies that warrant monitoring.
Mueller Industries exhibits outstanding financial strength with a debt‑free balance sheet, abundant liquidity, high ROE/ROA, and strong free cash flow generation, supporting resilience through cycles. Solid revenue growth and cash conversion underpin quality fundamentals, though the unusually high operating margin relative to gross margin suggests non‑recurring or non‑core drivers that may normalize.
Why Buy Mueller Industries Inc. Stock? MLI Key Strengths
- Zero long-term debt with $1.4B cash reserves provides exceptional financial flexibility and downside protection
- Outstanding profitability metrics with 26.2% operating margin and 20% net margin demonstrating operational excellence
- Excellent liquidity position (5.35x current ratio, 4.26x quick ratio) well above industry benchmarks
- Solid 10.9% YoY revenue growth sustaining top-line momentum in industrial sector
- Positive free cash flow generation of $62.5M with minimal capital intensity ($17.2M CapEx)
- Debt-free, net cash balance sheet with exceptional liquidity
- Strong free cash flow and low capex intensity
- High returns on capital and negligible interest burden
MLI Stock Risks: Mueller Industries Inc. Investment Risks
- Net income contracted 1.1% YoY despite 10.9% revenue growth indicating margin compression or rising cost structure
- ROE of 7.2% is below cost of capital expectations suggesting suboptimal capital deployment and underutilized balance sheet
- FCF margin of 5.2% is modest; heavy reliance on share buybacks (29.2% EPS growth vs. -1.1% earnings growth) signals limited organic value creation
- Cyclical exposure in nonferrous metals sector creates revenue volatility risk
- Potential working capital challenges evident from FCF/Operating Cash Flow ratio suggesting inventory or receivables pressures
- Operating margin sustainability given divergence from gross margin
- Cyclical end-market and commodity (copper) exposure
- Working capital volatility could pressure operating cash flow
Key Metrics to Watch
- Net income growth trajectory and margin trend reversal vs. continued compression
- Return on Equity (ROE) improvement from current 7.2% and organic earnings per share growth excluding buybacks
- Free cash flow conversion rate and working capital efficiency
- Revenue growth sustainability and operational leverage realization in current market conditions
- Capital allocation priorities - balance between returning cash to shareholders vs. growth investments or debt reduction
- Normalized operating margin vs. gross margin
- FCF margin
Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
Strong liquidity with a 5.35x current ratio provides a solid financial cushion.
MLI Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
MLI vs Materials Sector: How Mueller Industries Inc. Compares
How Mueller Industries Inc. compares to Materials sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is Mueller Industries Inc. Stock Overvalued? MLI Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, Mueller Industries Inc. has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Materials sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
Mueller Industries Inc. Balance Sheet: MLI Debt, Cash & Liquidity
MLI Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: Mueller Industries Inc.'s revenue has grown significantly by 11% over the 5-year period, indicating strong business expansion. The most recent EPS of $5.30 reflects profitable operations.
MLI Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
MLI Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $1.0B | $157.4M | $1.39 |
| Q3 2025 | $997.8M | $168.7M | $1.48 |
| Q2 2025 | $997.7M | $160.2M | $1.41 |
| Q1 2025 | $849.7M | $138.4M | $1.21 |
| Q3 2024 | $819.8M | $132.7M | $1.17 |
| Q2 2024 | $897.0M | $160.2M | $1.41 |
| Q1 2024 | $849.7M | $138.4M | $1.21 |
| Q3 2023 | $819.8M | $132.7M | $1.17 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
Mueller Industries Inc. Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
MLI SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for Mueller Industries Inc. (CIK: 0000089439)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
| Date | Form | Document | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778516418.xml | View → |
| May 11, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778516412.xml | View → |
| May 11, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778516406.xml | View → |
| May 11, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778516400.xml | View → |
| May 11, 2026 | 4 | xslF345X06/wk-form4_1778516392.xml | View → |
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about MLI
What is the AI rating for MLI?
Mueller Industries Inc. (MLI) has a Combined AI Rating of BUY from Claude (BUY) and ChatGPT (BUY) with 78% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are MLI's key strengths?
Claude: Zero long-term debt with $1.4B cash reserves provides exceptional financial flexibility and downside protection. Outstanding profitability metrics with 26.2% operating margin and 20% net margin demonstrating operational excellence. ChatGPT: Debt-free, net cash balance sheet with exceptional liquidity. Strong free cash flow and low capex intensity.
What are the risks of investing in MLI?
Claude: Net income contracted 1.1% YoY despite 10.9% revenue growth indicating margin compression or rising cost structure. ROE of 7.2% is below cost of capital expectations suggesting suboptimal capital deployment and underutilized balance sheet. ChatGPT: Operating margin sustainability given divergence from gross margin. Cyclical end-market and commodity (copper) exposure.
What is MLI's revenue and growth?
Mueller Industries Inc. reported revenue of $1.2B.
Does MLI pay dividends?
Mueller Industries Inc. pays dividends, with $38.0M distributed to shareholders in the trailing twelve months.
Where can I find MLI SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for Mueller Industries Inc. (CIK: 0000089439) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is MLI's EPS?
Mueller Industries Inc. has a diluted EPS of $2.16.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is MLI a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, Mueller Industries Inc. has a BUY rating with 78% confidence. The AI analysis suggests favorable fundamentals based on SEC filings. This is not investment advice.
Is MLI stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for MLI: ROE of 7.2% (sector avg: 14%), net margin of 20.0% (sector avg: 10%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy MLI stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives Mueller Industries Inc. a combined BUY rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability above sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is MLI's free cash flow?
Mueller Industries Inc.'s operating cash flow is $79.7M, with capital expenditures of $17.2M. FCF margin is 5.2%.
How does MLI compare to other Materials stocks?
Vs Materials sector averages: Net margin 20.0% (avg: 10%), ROE 7.2% (avg: 14%), current ratio 5.35 (avg: 1.6).