📊 INVA Key Takeaways
Is Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) a Good Investment?
Innoviva demonstrates exceptional fundamental strength with 1850% revenue growth and fortress-level financials (77.4% gross margin, $603.1M cash, 0.19x debt/equity). However, net income appears heavily influenced by non-recurring items (net margin exceeding 100% while operating margin is 38.9%), creating uncertainty around sustainable profitability that warrants closer investigation.
Innoviva shows very strong underlying fundamentals, with high gross, operating, and net margins, substantial free cash flow generation, and an unusually strong liquidity position. The balance sheet appears conservative with low leverage, but the mismatch between explosive revenue growth and flat net income suggests investors should scrutinize earnings quality, mix shifts, and whether recent growth is sustainable.
Why Buy Innoviva, Inc. Stock? INVA Key Strengths
- Exceptional revenue growth of 1850.7% YoY demonstrates powerful market demand and scaling
- Fortress balance sheet with $603.1M cash, minimal leverage (0.19x debt/equity), and exceptional liquidity (21.13x current ratio)
- Outstanding operational efficiency with 77.4% gross margin and 38.9% operating margin; strong free cash flow generation at 35.5% FCF margin
- Exceptional profitability with 74.8% gross margin, 39.8% operating margin, and 65.9% net margin
- Strong financial health supported by $550.94M in cash, very high current and quick ratios, and modest debt-to-equity of 0.22x
- High cash conversion with $195.80M of free cash flow and a 47.6% FCF margin
INVA Stock Risks: Innoviva, Inc. Investment Risks
- Net income flat YoY despite 1850% revenue growth indicates substantial non-recurring items or accounting adjustments distorting earnings quality
- Net margin of 190.4% exceeding gross revenue is mathematically inconsistent with operating metrics, suggesting major one-time gains masking sustainable profitability
- Significant divergence between reported net income ($186.6M) and operating cash flow ($35.3M) indicates reliance on non-cash gains rather than operational cash generation
- Revenue surged 1850.7% YoY while net income was flat, which may indicate acquisition effects, non-recurring items, or weaker incremental earnings quality
- Pharmaceutical earnings can be vulnerable to product concentration, royalty cliffs, regulatory events, and pipeline execution risk
- Interest coverage is solid at 9.8x but should still be monitored if operating performance weakens or financing costs rise
Key Metrics to Watch
- Operating cash flow trend and sustainability to validate underlying profitability beyond non-recurring items
- Detailed breakdown of net income composition and identification of one-time items driving the $186.6M figure
- Revenue growth trajectory and gross/operating margin stability in subsequent quarters to confirm sustainable scaling
- Net income and operating cash flow growth relative to revenue growth
- Gross margin stability and revenue concentration by product/royalty source
Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
The 35.5% free cash flow margin provides substantial flexibility for dividends, buybacks, and strategic investments. Strong liquidity with a 21.13x current ratio provides a solid financial cushion.
INVA Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
INVA vs Healthcare Sector: How Innoviva, Inc. Compares
How Innoviva, Inc. compares to Healthcare sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is Innoviva, Inc. Stock Overvalued? INVA Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, Innoviva, Inc. appears fundamentally strong relative to the Healthcare sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
Innoviva, Inc. Balance Sheet: INVA Debt, Cash & Liquidity
INVA Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: Innoviva, Inc.'s revenue has shown modest growth of 5% over the 5-year period. The most recent EPS of $2.20 reflects profitable operations.
INVA Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
INVA Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $88.6M | -$46.6M | $-0.74 |
| Q3 2025 | $89.5M | $1.2M | $0.02 |
| Q2 2025 | $99.9M | $1.8M | $0.03 |
| Q1 2025 | $77.5M | $36.5M | $0.46 |
| Q3 2024 | $67.3M | $1.2M | $0.02 |
| Q2 2024 | $81.0M | $1.3M | $0.02 |
| Q1 2024 | $76.4M | $34.9M | $0.42 |
| Q3 2023 | $67.3M | $1.3M | $0.98 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
Innoviva, Inc. Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
INVA SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for Innoviva, Inc. (CIK: 0001080014)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about INVA
What is the AI rating for INVA?
Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) has a Combined AI Rating of BUY from Claude (BUY) and ChatGPT (BUY) with 74% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are INVA's key strengths?
Claude: Exceptional revenue growth of 1850.7% YoY demonstrates powerful market demand and scaling. Fortress balance sheet with $603.1M cash, minimal leverage (0.19x debt/equity), and exceptional liquidity (21.13x current ratio). ChatGPT: Exceptional profitability with 74.8% gross margin, 39.8% operating margin, and 65.9% net margin. Strong financial health supported by $550.94M in cash, very high current and quick ratios, and modest debt-to-equity of 0.22x.
What are the risks of investing in INVA?
Claude: Net income flat YoY despite 1850% revenue growth indicates substantial non-recurring items or accounting adjustments distorting earnings quality. Net margin of 190.4% exceeding gross revenue is mathematically inconsistent with operating metrics, suggesting major one-time gains masking sustainable profitability. ChatGPT: Revenue surged 1850.7% YoY while net income was flat, which may indicate acquisition effects, non-recurring items, or weaker incremental earnings quality. Pharmaceutical earnings can be vulnerable to product concentration, royalty cliffs, regulatory events, and pipeline execution risk.
What is INVA's revenue and growth?
Innoviva, Inc. reported revenue of $98.0M.
Does INVA pay dividends?
Innoviva, Inc. does not currently pay dividends.
Where can I find INVA SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for Innoviva, Inc. (CIK: 0001080014) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is INVA's EPS?
Innoviva, Inc. has a diluted EPS of $2.22.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is INVA a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, Innoviva, Inc. has a BUY rating with 74% confidence. The AI analysis suggests favorable fundamentals based on SEC filings. This is not investment advice.
Is INVA stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for INVA: ROE of 13.9% (sector avg: 15%), net margin of 190.4% (sector avg: 12%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy INVA stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives Innoviva, Inc. a combined BUY rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability above sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is INVA's free cash flow?
Innoviva, Inc.'s operating cash flow is $35.3M, with capital expenditures of $492.0K. FCF margin is 35.5%.
How does INVA compare to other Healthcare stocks?
Vs Healthcare sector averages: Net margin 190.4% (avg: 12%), ROE 13.9% (avg: 15%), current ratio 21.13 (avg: 2).