📊 INM Key Takeaways
Is InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) a Good Investment?
InMed is a pre-commercial biotech company burning $5.7M annually while generating only $1.9M in revenue, with approximately 11 months of cash runway remaining at current burn rates. Without immediate revenue acceleration, major financing, or dramatic cost reduction, the company faces existential liquidity risk. The 30.3% gross margin indicates a viable product model, but operating expenses dwarf revenue by 6.5x, creating an unsustainable financial structure.
InMed Pharmaceuticals shows weak underlying fundamentals: revenue is very small, margins are deeply negative, and operating losses remain far larger than gross profit. The balance sheet is clean with strong liquidity, cash of $6.95M, and no long-term debt, but continued negative operating cash flow and free cash flow indicate the business is still dependent on its cash reserves rather than self-funding growth.
Why Buy InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. Stock? INM Key Strengths
- Zero long-term debt - no leverage risk or debt covenants
- Strong current ratio (3.11x) and quick ratio (2.69x) - adequate short-term liquidity
- Positive revenue growth of 7.5% YoY and improving EPS losses by 58.5% - shows modest operational trajectory improvement
- Strong liquidity with current ratio of 5.94x and quick ratio of 5.30x
- Debt-free capital structure with minimal balance sheet leverage
- Positive year-over-year revenue growth of 7.5%
INM Stock Risks: InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. Investment Risks
- Critical cash runway - $5.2M cash divided by $5.7M annual burn equals ~11 months until depletion
- Massive operating losses - $6.5M operating loss on $1.9M revenue indicates unsustainable business model at scale
- Negative free cash flow of $5.7M annually with no path to profitability visible in current financials
- Negative operating leverage - company expenses are 3.4x revenue with minimal cost flexibility
- No insider buying activity in 90 days - potential signal of low confidence from management
- Operating and net margins of -193.5% show an unsustainable earnings profile
- Negative operating cash flow of $3.98M and free cash flow of $3.99M are pressuring cash reserves
- Tiny revenue base versus ongoing losses suggests weak growth quality and limited scale
Key Metrics to Watch
- Quarterly cash balance and burn rate trend - survival metric
- Revenue growth rate acceleration - must exceed burn rate trajectory to achieve viability
- Operating expense reduction - critical for extending runway or achieving profitability
- Product development milestones and FDA progression - determines future revenue potential
- Quarterly cash burn relative to cash and equivalents
- Revenue growth alongside improvement in operating margin
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
Strong liquidity with a 3.11x current ratio provides a solid financial cushion.
INM Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
INM vs Healthcare Sector: How InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. Compares
How InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. compares to Healthcare sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. Stock Overvalued? INM Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Healthcare sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. Balance Sheet: INM Debt, Cash & Liquidity
INM Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s revenue has remained relatively flat over the 5-year period, with a 0% decline. The most recent EPS of $-20.14 indicates the company is currently unprofitable.
INM Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
INM Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $820.2K | -$1.7M | $-0.51 |
| Q1 2026 | $1.1M | -$1.7M | $-0.44 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.2M | -$1.5M | $-1.94 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.1M | -$1.5M | $-3.64 |
| Q1 2025 | $901.9K | -$1.7M | $-2.71 |
| Q2 2024 | $469.8K | -$1.5M | $-0.19 |
| Q1 2024 | $320.8K | -$2.5M | $-0.76 |
| Q3 2023 | $309.6K | -$2.0M | $-0.60 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
INM SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (CIK: 0001728328)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about INM
What is the AI rating for INM?
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INM) has a Combined AI Rating of SELL from Claude (STRONG SELL) and ChatGPT (SELL) with 84% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are INM's key strengths?
Claude: Zero long-term debt - no leverage risk or debt covenants. Strong current ratio (3.11x) and quick ratio (2.69x) - adequate short-term liquidity. ChatGPT: Strong liquidity with current ratio of 5.94x and quick ratio of 5.30x. Debt-free capital structure with minimal balance sheet leverage.
What are the risks of investing in INM?
Claude: Critical cash runway - $5.2M cash divided by $5.7M annual burn equals ~11 months until depletion. Massive operating losses - $6.5M operating loss on $1.9M revenue indicates unsustainable business model at scale. ChatGPT: Operating and net margins of -193.5% show an unsustainable earnings profile. Negative operating cash flow of $3.98M and free cash flow of $3.99M are pressuring cash reserves.
What is INM's revenue and growth?
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported revenue of $1.9M.
Does INM pay dividends?
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. does not currently pay dividends.
Where can I find INM SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. (CIK: 0001728328) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is INM's EPS?
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. has a diluted EPS of $-1.69.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is INM a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. has a SELL rating with 84% confidence. Review the strengths and risks sections above before making a decision. This is not investment advice.
Is INM stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for INM: ROE of -97.5% (sector avg: 15%), net margin of -346.4% (sector avg: 12%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy INM stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. a combined SELL rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability at or below sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is INM's free cash flow?
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s operating cash flow is $-5.7M, with capital expenditures of $9.3K. FCF margin is -293.2%.
How does INM compare to other Healthcare stocks?
Vs Healthcare sector averages: Net margin -346.4% (avg: 12%), ROE -97.5% (avg: 15%), current ratio 3.11 (avg: 2).