📊 FCAP Key Takeaways
Is First Capital Inc. (FCAP) a Good Investment?
First Capital Inc faces severe operational deterioration with revenue collapsing 87.4% year-over-year, coupled with abysmal returns on assets (0.3%) and equity (3.1%) that are unacceptable for a financial institution. Despite positive free cash flow and zero long-term debt, the fundamental business appears broken with a 1.7x interest coverage ratio and a $1.3B asset base generating only $1.7M in revenue, suggesting either distressed operations or incomplete disclosure.
FIRST CAPITAL shows stable core profitability, with net income essentially flat year over year and positive operating cash generation against a relatively modest capital spending burden. Financial health appears sound given positive earnings, a solid equity base, and manageable interest coverage, but returns on assets and equity are only moderate and the extremely high margin figures suggest reported revenue lines are not fully representative of underlying banking economics.
Why Buy First Capital Inc. Stock? FCAP Key Strengths
- Zero long-term debt with healthy debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00x
- Positive free cash flow of $5.9M provides liquidity cushion
- Stockholders equity of $138M provides modest capital buffer for regulatory requirements
- Consistently profitable with $11.49M in net income and only a minimal year-over-year decline
- Positive operating cash flow of $16.05M and free cash flow of $15.40M indicate internally funded operations
- Balance sheet includes $132.44M of equity supporting a $1.24B asset base, with no meaningful long-term debt reported
FCAP Stock Risks: First Capital Inc. Investment Risks
- Revenue collapsed 87.4% year-over-year, indicating severe business deterioration or restructuring
- ROE of 3.1% and ROA of 0.3% are critically low for a financial institution and suggest non-productive asset deployment
- Interest coverage ratio of 1.7x is dangerously low, limiting capacity to absorb adverse conditions
- Extremely high reported margins (311% operating, 251% net) lack credibility for banking operations and suggest data quality issues
- Net income growth is effectively flat, limiting evidence of accelerating earnings power
- ROA of 0.9% and ROE of 8.7% indicate only moderate profitability for the capital employed
- Liabilities remain high relative to equity, which is normal for a savings institution but still increases sensitivity to funding costs and credit quality
Key Metrics to Watch
- Net interest margin trends and core revenue recovery
- Return on assets and return on equity - must improve substantially above current 0.3% and 3.1%
- Interest coverage ratio and debt service capacity
- Net interest margin and deposit funding costs
- Loan credit quality, including nonperforming assets and provision expense
First Capital Inc. (FCAP) Financial Metrics & Key Ratios
💡 AI Analyst Insight
The 339.8% free cash flow margin provides substantial flexibility for dividends, buybacks, and strategic investments. The current ratio below 1.0x warrants monitoring of short-term liquidity.
FCAP Profit Margin, ROE & Profitability Analysis
FCAP vs Finance Sector: How First Capital Inc. Compares
How First Capital Inc. compares to Finance sector averages
Sector benchmarks are approximate industry averages. Actual sector performance may vary.
Is First Capital Inc. Stock Overvalued? FCAP Valuation Analysis 2026
Based on fundamental analysis, First Capital Inc. has mixed fundamental signals relative to the Finance sector in 2026.
Note: This is a fundamental analysis based on SEC filings. For P/E ratio, price targets, and market-based valuation, consult financial data providers. This is not investment advice.
First Capital Inc. Balance Sheet: FCAP Debt, Cash & Liquidity
FCAP Revenue & Earnings Growth: 5-Year Financial Trend
5-Year Trend Summary: First Capital Inc.'s revenue has grown significantly by 11% over the 5-year period, indicating strong business expansion. The most recent EPS of $3.82 reflects profitable operations.
FCAP Revenue Growth, EPS Growth & YoY Performance
FCAP Quarterly Earnings & Performance
| Quarter | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $1.7M | $3.2M | $0.97 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.8M | $2.9M | $0.87 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.8M | $2.8M | $0.85 |
| Q1 2025 | $1.7M | $3.0M | $0.88 |
| Q3 2024 | $1.8M | $2.9M | $0.87 |
| Q2 2024 | $1.8M | $2.7M | $0.82 |
| Q1 2024 | $1.7M | $3.0M | $0.88 |
| Q3 2023 | $1.8M | $3.1M | $0.93 |
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarterly filings. Figures may represent quarterly or cumulative values.
First Capital Inc. Dividends, Buybacks & Capital Allocation
FCAP SEC Filings: Latest 10-K & 10-Q Analysis
Access official SEC EDGAR filings for First Capital Inc. (CIK: 0001070296)
📋 Recent SEC Filings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions about FCAP
What is the AI rating for FCAP?
First Capital Inc. (FCAP) has a Combined AI Rating of SELL from Claude (STRONG SELL) and ChatGPT (HOLD) with 74% combined confidence, based on fundamental analysis of SEC EDGAR filings.
What are FCAP's key strengths?
Claude: Zero long-term debt with healthy debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00x. Positive free cash flow of $5.9M provides liquidity cushion. ChatGPT: Consistently profitable with $11.49M in net income and only a minimal year-over-year decline. Positive operating cash flow of $16.05M and free cash flow of $15.40M indicate internally funded operations.
What are the risks of investing in FCAP?
Claude: Revenue collapsed 87.4% year-over-year, indicating severe business deterioration or restructuring. ROE of 3.1% and ROA of 0.3% are critically low for a financial institution and suggest non-productive asset deployment. ChatGPT: Net income growth is effectively flat, limiting evidence of accelerating earnings power. ROA of 0.9% and ROE of 8.7% indicate only moderate profitability for the capital employed.
What is FCAP's revenue and growth?
First Capital Inc. reported revenue of $1.7M.
Does FCAP pay dividends?
First Capital Inc. pays dividends, with $1.0M distributed to shareholders in the trailing twelve months.
Where can I find FCAP SEC filings?
Official SEC filings for First Capital Inc. (CIK: 0001070296) including 10-K, 10-Q, and 8-K reports are available on SEC EDGAR.
What is FCAP's EPS?
First Capital Inc. has a diluted EPS of $1.30.
How is the AI analysis conducted?
Two independent AI systems — Claude (Anthropic) and ChatGPT (OpenAI) — analyze SEC EDGAR filings including 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports. Each AI evaluates financial health, profitability ratios, balance sheet strength, and growth metrics. The combined rating reflects both perspectives for balanced insights.
Is FCAP a good stock to buy right now?
Based on our AI fundamental analysis in May 2026, First Capital Inc. has a SELL rating with 74% confidence. Review the strengths and risks sections above before making a decision. This is not investment advice.
Is FCAP stock overvalued or undervalued?
Valuation metrics for FCAP: ROE of 3.1% (sector avg: 12%), net margin of 251.5% (sector avg: 25%). Compare these metrics with sector averages to assess valuation.
Should I buy FCAP stock in 2026?
Our dual AI analysis gives First Capital Inc. a combined SELL rating for 2026. Revenue is data pending, with profitability above sector average. Always conduct your own research.
What is FCAP's free cash flow?
First Capital Inc.'s operating cash flow is $6.3M, with capital expenditures of $489.0K. FCF margin is 339.8%.
How does FCAP compare to other Finance stocks?
Vs Finance sector averages: Net margin 251.5% (avg: 25%), ROE 3.1% (avg: 12%), current ratio N/A (avg: 1.2).